Taxon

Penstemon grandiflorus 'PO10S' [Prairie Jewel®]

.
.
Common name: Prairie Jewel® Large Beardtongue, Prairie Jewel® Large Penstemon
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain family)
Distribution: North Dakota and southeast Montana south to Illinois and southern Texas
Habitat: dry prairies in sandy soils
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Dry border, among rocks and boulders, or in naturalistic prairie garden areas
Links: Plant SelectThe Plant List

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.