Taxon

Atriplex canescens

.
.
Common name: Fourwing Saltbush
Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Distribution: Western United States and Alberta, Canada, south to central Mexico
Habitat: Dry, barren flats, slopes and washes
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Deciduous shrub
Usage: Rock garden or dry hillside, naturalistic garden
Links: Flora of North AmericaThe Plant List

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.