Taxon

Yucca filamentosa

.
.
Common name: Adam's Needle
Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Distribution: Southeastern U.S. from South Carolina southward to Florida and Louisiana
Habitat: Dry, sandy, open woods, hills & prairies
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5
Life form: Woody-based Perennial
Usage: Mixed borders, dry meadows, irrigated rockeries

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.