Taxon

Phlox subulata

.
.
Common name: Creeping Phlox, Moss Pink
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox or Jacob's Ladder family)
Distribution: Ontario and New York south to Kentucky and mountains of North Carolina and Arkansas
Habitat: Rocky ledges, slopes and clearings
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Herbaceous groundcover
Usage: Rockery, slope or groundcover, mixed border, foundation accent
Links: Missouri Botanic Garden Plant FinderThe Plant List

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.