Taxon

Ratibida columnifera

.
.
Common name: Mexican Hat Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonym: Ratibida columnaris
Distribution: Much of central North America: southern Canada across the central and western US and into northern and central Mexico
Habitat: Prairies, plains, meadows, pastures, roadsides
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Use in casual, natural-looking borders with grasses and other minimum-care perennials.
Links: Flora of North AmericaMissouri Botanic Garden Plant Finder

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.