Taxon

Purshia mexicana

.
.
Common name: Cliffrose
Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonym: Cowania mexicana
Distribution: Arizona south to Guanajuato and Hidalgo in central Mexico
Habitat: Semi-desert shrublands and woodland openings at 3000-5000 ft
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Evergreen shrub
Usage: Accent in rockery, dry cottage garden, perennial border or dry mixed border

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.