Taxon

Bouteloua curtipendula

.
.
Common name: Sideoats Grama Grass
Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Distribution: Southcentral Canada and much of the U.S. southward through Mexico, Central America and across much of western South America to Argentina
Habitat: Prairies, open brush, forest openings and rocky slopes
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Perennial Grass
Usage: Dry border, among rocks and boulders, or in naturalistic prairie garden areas

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.