Taxon

Amelanchier alnifolia

.
.
Common name: Saskatoon Serviceberry
Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Distribution: Across Canada and Alaska, south into Iowa, New Mexico and California
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Deciduous shrub
Usage: Hedge, in shrub or mixed border, naturalistic setting

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.