Taxon

Helianthus maximiliani

.
.
Common name: Maximilian Sunflower, Maximilian Daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Distribution: South-central Canada southward to Missouri, Oklahoma and Texas
Habitat: rich prairies and ditches
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Dry border, among rocks and boulders, or in naturalistic prairie garden areas
Links: Missouri Botanic Garden Plant Finder

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.