Taxon

Eryngium planum

.
.
Common name: Sea Holly
Family: Apiaceae (Celery, Carrot, or Parsley family)
Distribution: Central and southern Europe, central and western Asia
Habitat: Pioneer plant of disturbed habitats
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Middle or background of perennial or mixed borders
Links: Missouri Botanic Garden Plant Finder

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.