Taxon

Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus

.
.
Common name: Western Hops, Western Hop
Family: Cannabaceae (Hemp family)
Distribution: Southwestern Canada southward through the western U.S. and into northern Mexico
Habitat: Clambering over trees and shrubs on riverbanks and slopes
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Perennial vine
Usage: Climbing a large, sturdy arbor or other vertical structure

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.