Taxon

Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow'

.
.
Common name: Yellow False Yucca, Yellow Hesperaloe
Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Distribution: West-central Texas, south into Mexico
Habitat: Prairies, rocky slopes, and mesquite groves in well-drained sand, loam, caliche, limestone
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5
Life form: Succulent Perennial
Usage: Rock garden or dry hillside, naturalistic garden

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.