Taxon

Sphaeralcea ambigua

.
.
Common name: Desert Globemallow, Desert Mallow, Desert Hollyhock
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Distribution: Utah and California southward to Oaxaca in southern Mexico
Habitat: Dry, rocky limestone slopes and sandy wash edges up to 3500 feet in elevation
Hardiness: USDA Zone 4
Life form: Woody-based Perennial
Usage: Among rocks and dryland perennials or massed in a water-conservation planting

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.