Taxon

Salvia farinacea 'Texas Violet'

.
.
Common name: Mealycup Sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Distribution: New Mexico and central/western Texas
Habitat: Usually in limey or calcareous soils on prairie, plains, meadows and woodlands edges
Hardiness: USDA Zone 7
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Mixed borders, cottage gardens, open areas/meadows--always in drier soils

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.