Taxon

Eriogonum allenii 'Little Rascal'

.
.
Common name: Shale Barren Buckwheat, Yellow Buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat family)
Distribution: Indigenous to western Virginia and eastern West Virginia
Habitat: Rocky shale slopes, oak and pine woodlands from 1300 to 2500 ft.
Local red list: Vulnerable
Hardiness: USDA Zone 5
Life form: Herbaceous Perennial
Usage: Rock gardens and shale gravel beds
Links: Digging Dog NurseryThe Plant List

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.