Taxon

Prunus virginiana 'Xanthocarpa'

.
.
Common name: Yellow Chokecherry
Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Distribution: Southern Canada southward to northern Mexico and American South
Habitat: Prairies, plains, mountain gullies, forest edges, riparian areas
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Deciduous shrub
Usage: Use in informal mixed borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens or meadows. Erosion control.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual
.